Upcoming Performances


Past Performances

July 28, 2017
Hajdu’s Niggun

Doubletree Hotel, Universal, Orlando

Los Angeles Clarinet Choir
July 16, 2017
The Drumf and the Rhinegold

Turn Park, 2 Moscow Road, West Stockbridge, 1:15PM, 2:15PM, 3:15PM

Floating Tower
July 15, 2017
The Drumf and the Rhinegold

Turn Park, 2 Moscow Road, West Stockbridge, 1:15PM, 2:15PM, 3:15PM

Floating Tower
June 11, 2017
Ami and Tami

The Blue Building, 222 E.46th Street, 2PM & 5PM

Floating Tower
June 04, 2017
Ami and Tami

The Blue Building, 222 E.46th Street, 2PM & 5PM

Floating Tower
June 03, 2017
Ami and Tami

The Blue Building, 222 E.46th Street, 3PM

Floating Tower
April 29, 2017
Hajdu’s Niggun

The Pasadena Music Conservatory, Los Angeles

Los Angeles Clarinet Choir
November 07, 2016
The Drumf and the Rhinegold

Pioneer Works, Brooklyn

Floating Tower
November 02, 2016
The Drumf and the Rhinegold

Club Oberon, Cambridge

Floating Tower
October 31, 2016
The Drumf and the Rhinegold

The Blue Building

Floating Tower
October 30, 2016
The Drumf and the Rhinegold

The Blue Building

Floating Tower
July 01, 2016
Fanfare to Israel

Hanes Auditorium, Salem College

North Carolina Governor's School Orchestra
June 18, 2016
Ami and Tami

Berkshire Museum, Pittsfield, MA

Floating Tower
May 08, 2016
Shoresh Nishmat

Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16 St. NYC 3PM

Students of Mannes School of Music
January 17, 2016
Ami and Tami

Schultz Cultural Arts Hall, Oshman Family JCC, Palo Alto

Floating Tower
July 19, 2015
Ami and Tami

Outside The Box Festival, Boston Commons

Landmarks Orchestra (cond. Christopher Wilkins) Lukas Papenfusscline, Tutti Druyan, Ariadne Greif, David Hughes, Matthew Shifrin
July 05, 2015
The Unbearable Lightness

Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Music Center

Nash Tomey (soloist), Tanglewood Fellows
May 13, 2015
Ami and Tami

Club Oberon, Cambridge MA

Lukas Papenfusscline, Tutti Druyan, Sophie Delphis, David Hughes, Matthew Shifrin
April 29, 2015
Matti Kovler Ensemble
April 14, 2015
Secrets of Dawn

BU Ellipse, 100 Bay State Road, at 7:30PM (FREE)

Boston University Students
March 15, 2015
Honey And Thorns (A Tribute to Israeli Song)

Adath Yeshurun, Manchester, NH

Matti Kovler Ensemble
March 08, 2015
Ami and Tami

Boston Children’s Museum

Tutti Druyan, Lukas Papenfusscline, Sophie Delphis, David Hughes, Matthew Shifrin
March 06, 2015
Ami and Tami

Elie Wiesel Center, Boston University, at 3:30PM

Tutti Druyan, Lukas Papenfusscline, Sophie Delphis, David Hughes, Matthew Shifrin
March 05, 2015
Ami and Tami

Elie Wiesel Center, 147 Bay State Road Boston at 6PM and 8PM

Tutti Druyan, Lukas Papenfusscline, Sophie Delphis, David Hughes, Matthew Shifrin
December 17, 2014
The Seekers of Light

Boston’s Museum of Fine Arts

Matti Kovler Ensemble
September 14, 2014
The Hedgehog Sings A Lullaby To The Moon

First congregational church of Kittery Point,
Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Ben Smolen, flute
Meredith Crawford, viola
Amanda Romano, harp
July 06, 2014
Honey And Thorns (A Tribute to Israeli Song)

Mahaney Center for the Arts, VT

Matti Kovler Ensemble
May 28, 2014
The Unbearable Lightness

Shanghai Music Conservatory, China

Luo Bing and Shanghai Opera Double Basses
May 04, 2014
Musical Chairs Chamber Ensemble
April 28, 2014
Matti Kovler Ensemble
March 30, 2014
Wa-Edah Mah

Britton Concert Hall, University of Michigan

Diana Gannett, Jill Ferber, Rebecca Henderson
March 23, 2014
BitterSweet Cabaret

Ohabei Shalom Temple, Brookline

Matti Kovler Ensemble and Friends
February 09, 2014
The Unbearable Lightness

Power Center, Ann Arbor

Diana Gannett (solo), Betsy Soukup, Chris Livesay, Lauren Rodewald, Gillian Markwick, Cody Takacs, Zoe Kumagai, choreography: Bill De Young
February 08, 2014
The Unbearable Lightness

Power Center, Ann Arbor

Diana Gannett (solo), Betsy Soukup, Chris Livesay, Lauren Rodewald, Gillian Markwick, Cody Takacs, Zoe Kumagai, choreography: Bill De Young
February 07, 2014
The Unbearable Lightness

Power Center, Ann Arbor

Diana Gannett (solo), Betsy Soukup, Chris Livesay, Lauren Rodewald, Gillian Markwick, Cody Takacs, Zoe Kumagai, choreography: Bill De Young
February 06, 2014
The Unbearable Lightness

Power Center, Ann Arbor

Diana Gannett (solo), Betsy Soukup, Chris Livesay, Lauren Rodewald, Gillian Markwick, Cody Takacs, Zoe Kumagai, choreography: Bill De Young
December 28, 2013
Cokboy

Main Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

Moscow Conservatory Orchestra
October 28, 2013
The Unbearable Lightness

Beijing Central Music Conservatory

Yi-Jung Su - soloist
July 25, 2013
Wa-Edah Mah

Marrowstone Festival, Bellingham WA

Jill Ferber, Roger Cole, Diana Gannett
June 20, 2013
The Soul Descends

3rd International Chorbiennale, Aachen, Germany

Siren Ensemble
June 14, 2013
The Soul Descends

3rd International Chorbiennale, Aachen, Germany

Siren Ensemble
June 06, 2013
The Unbearable Lightness

ISB Convention 2013, Kodak Hall, Eastman School of Music

Diana Gannett (solo), Betsy Soukup, Chris Livesay, Lauren Rodewald, Gillian Markwick, Cody Takacs, Zoe Kumagai
May 27, 2013
The Soul Descends

Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem

Siren Ensemble
May 13, 2013
Fanfare to Israel

Sobinov Hall, Yaroslavl, Russia

Yaroslavl Symphony Orchestra, Sergey Khanukayev (conductor)
May 05, 2013
New Yiddish Song Book

The Tank
151 W 46th St.
New York

Anthony Russell, bass
Matti Kovler, piano, Ehud Ettun, bass
May 05, 2013
Children’s Songs

The Tank, New York 9:30PM

Reut Rivka, soprano
Matti Kovler, piano, Ehud Ettun, bass
May 04, 2013
New Yiddish Song Book

Emerson Cabaret
80 Boylston, Boston

Anthony Russell, bass
Matti Kovler, piano, Ehud Ettun, bass
April 29, 2013
The Soul Descends

Felicia Blumental, Tel Aviv Museum

Siren Ensemble
April 11, 2013
The Unbearable Lightness

Britton Recital Hall, UM

Diana Gannett (solo), Betsy Soukup, Chris Livesay, Lauren Rodewald, Gillian Markwick, Cody Takacs, Zoe Kumagai
April 10, 2013
The Hedgehog Sings A Lullaby To The Moon

Boston University Concert Hall
855 Commonwealth Ave

The Boston Harp Trio
Thomas James Wible, flute
Laura Manko, viola
Amanda Romano, harp
March 21, 2013
Ami and Tami

Hebrew College, Boston

Tutti Druyan, Oren Yaacoby, Itai Meshorer, Matti Kovler
February 05, 2013
The Unbearable Lightness

NEC’s Jordan Hall, Boston

Yi-Jung Su (soloist), Nate Martin, Kevin Garcon, Chao Chen, Nash Tomey, Brian McAnally, Ehud Ettun
December 08, 2012
The Unbearable Lightness

NEC’s Pierce Hall, Boston

Yi-Jung Su (soloist), Nate Martin, Kevin Garcon, Chao Chen, Nash Tomey, Brian McAnally, Ehud Ettun
December 08, 2012
Clarinet Quintet

NEC’s Pierce Hall

Nathan Raderman, Perry Tal, Kyra Davies, Andrew Israel, Oded Hadar
October 30, 2012
New Yiddish Song Book

Boston University Concert Hall

Anthony Russell, Bass
Matti Kovler Ensemble
October 25, 2012
Clarinet Quintet

Harvard Musical Association, 57A Chestnut Street Boston

Nathan Raderman, Clarinet, NEC string quartet
October 25, 2012
Ami and Tami

Harvard Musical Association, Boston

Tutti Druyan, Oren Yaacoby, Tali Rubinstein, Matti Kovler
July 12, 2012
The Soul Descends

The Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music, London, 6:30PM

Siren Ensemble
July 08, 2012
The Unbearable Lightness

Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA

Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
April 13, 2012
Clarinet Quintet

Armstrong Hall, Shenandoah Conservatory Winchester, VA , 8:00PM

Garrick Zoeter, Clarinet Fiona Black, violin I Michael Divino, violin II Zhuo Diao, Viola Tom Shaw, Cello
March 08, 2012
The Wonderful Journey of Uncle Max

Yiddish Fest 2012, Moscow

All Jewish Stars Capella
December 29, 2011
Unsung Serenade

Sdeh Boker Hall
Sounds of the Desert Festival

Israel Chamber Orchestra
Roy Azulay, conductor
December 12, 2011
Clarinet Quintet

Recanati Hall, Tel Aviv Museum, Israel

Shirley Brill, clarinet, Ariel String Quartet
November 21, 2011
La Testa Di Santa Caterina

Glinka (Small) Philharmonic Hall
Nevsky Prospekt 30. St. Petersburg

Inna Gudina, mezzo soprano
November 20, 2011
Clarinet Quintet

Collector Gallery, Tallalichin 41, Moscow

Georgy Mansurov, clarinet, Peter Lundstrem, Anastasia Shapoval, vlns, Anna Nikitina, vla, Igor Nechaev, vlc
November 20, 2011
La Testa Di Santa Caterina

Collector Gallery, Moscow

Reut Rivka, soprano
November 20, 2011
Here Comes Messiah!

Collector Art Gallery
5 Mikhailovskiy Proyezd, Moscow

Reut Rivka, soprano
Musicians from the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory
November 02, 2011
Clarinet Quintet

Harvard Musical Association, 57 Chestnut St # A, Beacon Hill, Boston (8:00PM)

Nathan Raderman, clarinet Anastasia Subrakova, David Chakvetadze, violins Samuel Gold, viola Alexey Stadler cello
November 02, 2011
La Testa Di Santa Caterina

Harvard Musical Association, 57 Chestnut St # A, Beacon Hill, Boston (8:00PM)

Ariadne Greif, soprano Nathan Raderman, clarinet Michael Roberts, vibraphone Alexey Stadler, cello
October 05, 2011
Fanfare to Israel

Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre
20 Marcus Street, Jerusalem

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Omer Meir Wellber (cond.)
August 03, 2011
Shoresh Nishmat

Plaza Del Sol Performance Hall, Los Angeles

Margaret Thornhill, clarinet
John Walz, cello
Twyla Meyer, piano
July 11, 2011
The Soul Descends

Israel Museum, Jerusalem

Siren Ensemble, cond. Shosh Lagil
May 24, 2011
Shoresh Nishmat

Chopin Musem, Moscow

Georgy Mansurov, clarinet
Arseniy Beznosikov, vcl
Ayman Balmuldina, piano
March 01, 2011
The Escape Of Jonah

Boston University Concert Hall

English Version Premiere
March 01, 2011
Here Comes Messiah!

Boston University Concert Hall

Reut Rivka (soprano) New England Conservatory Ensemble
December 06, 2010
Unsung Serenade

Jordan Hall, Boston

NEC Symphony Orchestra, conductor Josh Weilerstein
Orchestral reading of the revised version
November 07, 2010
Shoresh Nishmat

Boston University Castle, Boston

Denexxel Domingo, clarinet
Yoni Draiblate, cello
Artem Belogurov, piano
November 07, 2010
La Testa Di Santa Caterina

Boston University Castle Concert Hall

World Premiere
May 21, 2010
Unsung Serenade

Miller Theatre, New York

American Composers Orchestra
May 20, 2010
Here Comes Messiah!

Jordan Hall, Boston

Tehila Nini Goldstein (soprano) New England Conservatory Ensemble
March 22, 2010
Wergeland’s Flower

The Felicja Blumental Centre, Tel Aviv, Israel

The Brillaner Duo
March 15, 2010
Wergeland’s Flower

Henry Crown Auditorium, Jerusalem, Israel

The Brillaner Duo
January 31, 2010
Shoresh Nishmat

Goethe Institute, Boston

Dinosaur Annex New Music Ensemble
January 29, 2010
Cokboy

Jordan Hall, Boston

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
January 07, 2010
Wergeland’s Flower

Williams Hall, Boston, USA

The Brillaner Duo
August 29, 2009
UMB

Mediatheque Hall, Holon

The Revolution Orchestra, cond. Roy Oppenheim, Sirenot Ensemble, cond. Shosh Lagil
July 25, 2009
Wergeland’s Flower

Petershagen-Hävern, Germany

The Brillaner Duo
July 22, 2009
Cokboy

Harris Concert Hall, Aspen

American Academy of Conducting Orchestra
July 20, 2009
Wergeland’s Flower

Festival de Radio France, Montpellier, France

The Brillaner Duo
June 06, 2009
Wergeland’s Flower

Gardermoen Congress Centre, Oslo, Norway
With support from “Med Israel for fred” www.miff.no

The Brillaner Duo
May 09, 2009
Shoresh Nishmat

Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, New York

American Premiere (revised version)
Tibi Cziger – clarinet,
Michal Korman – cello
Nimrod David Pfeffer – piano
May 09, 2009
Here Comes Messiah!

Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall NY

Allan Pierson (cond.) Tehila Nini Goldstein (soprano)
May 05, 2009
Wergeland’s Flower

Wergeland’s Legacy – Exhibition
Beth HaTefutsot (Diaspora Museum), Tel Aviv, Israel

The Brillaner Duo
April 06, 2009
Nineveh

Jordan Hall, Boston

NEC Symphony Orchestra, John Page - conductor
Orchestral reading of the revised version
April 01, 2009
Wergeland’s Flower

Subsequent performances:
Goethe Institute, Boston, USA

The Brillaner Duo
February 26, 2009
The Soul Descends

Jerusalem Music Centre, Israel

Siren Ensemble, cond. Shosh Lagil
January 31, 2009
Nineveh

Old South Church, Boston

Freisinger Chamber Orchestra
October 12, 2008
Wergeland’s Flower

World premiere:
Sewing Church, Kristiansand, Norway

A jubilee concert honoring Wergeland’s anniversary
Supported by the Aviad Ivri and the Israeli Embassy in Norway
August 06, 2008
The Soul Descends

Kfar Blum Festival, Israel

Siren Ensemble, cond. Shosh Lagil
July 16, 2008
Children’s Songs

Jerusalem Music Centre

Reut Rivka, Voice
Matti Kovler, piano
Itay Binder, Bass
July 06, 2008
Shoresh Nishmat

Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood

Fromm Players
Brent Besner - clarinet
Kathryn Bates - cello
Jacob Rhodebeck - piano
June 24, 2008
La Testa Di Santa Caterina

Chiesa di St. Agostino, Siena

Premiere Performance (excerpts)
June 24, 2008
The Escape Of Jonah

Jerusalem Music Center

World Premiere
May 13, 2008
The Soul Descends

Musica Sacra International, Marktobersdorf, Germany

Siren Ensemble, cond. Shosh Lagil
May 10, 2008
Clarinet Quintet

Jordan Hall, Boston, US

Shirley Brill, clarinet
Ariel Quartet
February 26, 2008
UMB

Heichal Ha-Tarbut, Rishon Le-Zion

The Revolution Orchestra, cond. Roy Oppenheim, Sirenot Ensemble, cond. Shosh Lagil
February 09, 2008
Shoresh Nishmat

Hateiva, Jaffa

Desmond Beasley, clarinet
Anat Engelmeier, cello
Amit Dolberg, piano
October 16, 2007
Shoresh Nishmat

Williams Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston

Ismail Akhmuradov, clarinet
Michael Katz, cello
Natalie Erlich, piano
July 16, 2007
Shoresh Nishmat

Michelstadt Hall, Michelstadt, Germany

World premiere
Roman Kupperschmidt, clarinet
Dmitry Gornovsky, cello
Elena Nemtsova, piano
July 06, 2006
Clarinet Quintet

Aley Shir Festival, Mizra, Israel

Illan Schul, clarinet
Israel Philharmonic Orch. Quartet
February 28, 2006
UMB

Einav Hall, Tel Aviv

The Revolution Orchestra, cond. Roy Oppenheim, Sirenot Ensemble, cond. Shosh Lagil
June 12, 2005
Clarinet Quintet

The Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance

Illan Schul, clarinet
Israel Philharmonic Orch. Quartet
December 11, 2004
Enosh overture

Premiere of the revised version:
The Beer Sheva Symphony Concert Hall

Israel Sinfonietta Beer Sheva, Evgeny Tzirlin: conductor
March 07, 2002
Enosh overture

Radio Netherlands Hilversum

Metropole Orchestra
March 07, 1999
Ami and Tami

World Premiere:
Israel Arts and Science Academy

Michael Wolpe (cond.)
404